Do I Have to Pay Child Support if I Have Joint Custody of My Children?

A common question divorced parents have when they have joint custody is whether child support will still need to be paid. In Texas, child custody is most commonly referred to as conservatorship. The Woodlands family law attorney from Parchman Law Group P.L.L.C. explains how joint conservatorships affect child support in Texas.

Joint Custody and Child Support

In a joint managing conservatorship, time is not shared equally between the child and each parent. Typically, one parent is the primary conservator and has the right to decide where the child’s primary residence is, while the other parent has visitation rights.

To answer the question at hand, typically, child support is still paid even when parents share joint custody in Texas. In Texas Family Code Section 153.138, the law states that even in a joint managing conservatorship, a joint managing conservator is still required to pay court-ordered child support to the other conservator.

Child support is in the best interests of the child — it ensures the child has the support they need to be safe, happy, and healthy. Therefore, the real question joint managing conservators should be asking is how much child support will need to be paid?

Guideline Child Support in Texas

Texas law follows a set of general guidelines for calculating child support:

  • One child = 20% of the net resources of the noncustodial parent
  • Two children = 25% of the net resources of the noncustodial parent
  • Three children = 30% of the net resources of the noncustodial parent
  • Four children = 35% of the net resources of the noncustodial parent
  • Five children = 40% of the net resources of the noncustodial parent
  • Six or more children = not less than 40% of the net resources of the noncustodial parent

If the parent paying child support has children from a previous relationship that they are supporting, there may be a decrease in support.

If you are facing child support or conservatorship issues in Texas, call Parchman Law Group P.L.L.C. today at (713) 364-0777 to speak to our Woodlands family law attorney.

Categories: